Macro Pick Pocket

Post Reply
Lagavulin
Posts: 2

Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Lagavulin » Thu Mar 30, 2023 10:54 am

Hi, i'm sorry to open a new topic for something to easy to answer but i didn't find an answer elsewhere...

I'm an addict of macro pick pocket and when i try to make this macro :

/cast Pick Pocket
/cast Garrote (or something else)

it doesn't work. Exactly, it cast only Pick Pocket and not Garrote. I presice that I download the patch with autoloot and it work correctly.
(of course i didn't write "(or something else)" on macro it's just an exemple with "garrote" that can be "ambush" or anything else)

Do you have an idea ? I check a lot of time if i miss orthographing or if i put a "space" in a sentence but i didn't.

Thanks a lot for your answers.

Werefox
Posts: 160

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Werefox » Thu Mar 30, 2023 1:55 pm

Macros only allow one /cast per button press. So when you tap the button once it pickpockets. On your second tap pickpocket fails (target already pickpocketed) and it proceeds to attack. But this setup is buggy as hell. Maybe try /castsequence instead.

Lagavulin
Posts: 2

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Lagavulin » Thu Mar 30, 2023 9:35 pm

Thank you for your answer.

After some reaserch, I try different things :

/cast Pick Pocket
/cast Garrote

——
/castsequence Pickpocket, Garrote
——
/cast [@mouseover] Pick Pocket
/cast [@mouseover] Garrote
——
/cast Pick Pocket
/stopcasting
/cast Garrote
——

And nothing work.. that sad cause it’s very usefull for pexing and up lockpicking competence…
I find the last one in a old forum which date from Vanilla so I was very optimist with it but nope..

If someone have an other idea i take it, and if not, i give up..

Ravenstone
Posts: 303
Has liked: 1 time

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Ravenstone » Thu Mar 30, 2023 10:14 pm

Try:

Code: Select all

/run if n~= 1 then CastSpellByName("Pickpocket") n=1 else CastSpellByName("Garrote") n=0 end
It won't be robust if it does work.

Or this one might be a little better, as it adds a check to see if you are within range before doing the rest of the code:

Code: Select all

/run while CheckInteractDistance("target", 3) do if n~= 1 then CastSpellByName("Pickpocket") n=1 else CastSpellByName("Garrote") n=0 end

Lssdfsf
Posts: 6

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Lssdfsf » Wed Apr 12, 2023 10:57 am

Lagavulin wrote:
Thu Mar 30, 2023 10:54 am
Hi, i'm sorry to open a new topic for something to easy to answer but i didn't find an answer elsewhere...

I'm an addict of macro pick pocket and when i try to make this macro :

/cast Pick Pocket
/cast Garrote (or something else)

it doesn't work. Exactly, it cast only Pick Pocket and not Garrote. I presice that I download the patch with autoloot and it work correctly.
(of course i didn't write "(or something else)" on macro it's just an exemple with "garrote" that can be "ambush" or anything else)

Do you have an idea ? I check a lot of time if i miss orthographing or if i put a "space" in a sentence but i didn't.

Thanks a lot for your answers.
nothing works for macros or addons on this server
as is does with classic wow or other popular private servers.

Werefox
Posts: 160

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Werefox » Wed Apr 12, 2023 2:08 pm

You need roid-macros addon for @mouseover to work.

User avatar
Mustachiocat
Posts: 11

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Mustachiocat » Tue May 09, 2023 6:21 pm

Is there a macro to pick pocket and auto loot at the same time?

Lyssta
Posts: 1

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Lyssta » Sun Nov 05, 2023 4:29 am

Mustachiocat wrote:
Tue May 09, 2023 6:21 pm
Is there a macro to pick pocket and auto loot at the same time?
I am wanting to know the same!

User avatar
Hoo
Posts: 4

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Hoo » Mon May 13, 2024 11:13 pm

Mustachiocat wrote:
Tue May 09, 2023 6:21 pm
Is there a macro to pick pocket and auto loot at the same time?
You will need to install Vanilla Tweaks for autoloot on vanilla client that turtle wow uses https://github.com/brndd/vanilla-tweaks#usage

Tobius
Posts: 9

Re: Macro Pick Pocket

Post by Tobius » Wed May 15, 2024 3:26 pm

It is 100% possible. You need auto loot, you can either patch it or get an addon and I believe Ravenstone has the correct sequence to make it work.

Post Reply