Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post Reply
Ischkajol
Posts: 5

Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Ischkajol » Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:19 pm

Hi,

when i scan the ah using auctioneer add-on, an error message occured from time to time: "Current page took more than 20 seconds to complete, retrying page".

I have a ping of 31ms.

Looks like an security or anti bot option (tar pit)?!?

Greets,
Joli

Balake
Posts: 84

Re: Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Balake » Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:34 pm

How much memory do you have dedicated to addons in the addon selection menu?

User avatar
Punchbuggy
Posts: 51
Location: Norf Murica

Re: Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Punchbuggy » Tue Jul 14, 2020 4:57 pm

I prefer aux over auctioneer in vanilla
Sometimes I amuse only myself

Ischkajol
Posts: 5

Re: Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Ischkajol » Tue Jul 14, 2020 5:21 pm

Hi,
Balake wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:34 pm
How much memory do you have dedicated to addons in the addon selection menu?
i have increases the amount from 48 to 128 MB. Still not enough?

Greets,
Joli

Balake
Posts: 84

Re: Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Balake » Tue Jul 14, 2020 6:30 pm

I recommend going much higher just to be safe. Modern pcs have enough ram to handle it.

User avatar
Punchbuggy
Posts: 51
Location: Norf Murica

Re: Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Punchbuggy » Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:34 pm

set it to 0 and will just use what it needs, never having to screw with it again
Sometimes I amuse only myself

User avatar
Yutilk
Posts: 94
Contact:

Re: Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Yutilk » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:59 pm

Mine is working fine, try aux and see if it works.
Shaman Raid Tank, Priest Tank, Rogue Tank, Support Warrior, etc... I'm Livestreaming!

Ischkajol
Posts: 5

Re: Auctioneer Add-On blocked?

Post by Ischkajol » Sat Jul 18, 2020 2:03 pm

Hey,
Punchbuggy wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:34 pm
set it to 0 and will just use what it needs, never having to screw with it again
Thnx - after setting to 0 it works fine.

Greets,
Joli

Post Reply