Titan Panel

Post Reply
Titan
Posts: 3

Titan Panel

Post by Titan » Fri Apr 16, 2021 9:11 pm

I download Titan Panel addon but cannot get it to work. Any tricks or tip that can help? I appreciate you time.

R/
Titan

Fizzeek
Posts: 55

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Fizzeek » Fri Apr 16, 2021 9:15 pm

Is it for classic? It won't work if it's for classic and not vanilla.

If it is for vanilla, make sure the folder doesn't have "-master" on it. If it does, remove that part.

Titan
Posts: 3

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Titan » Fri Apr 16, 2021 9:24 pm

It was a link on this forum that I download from and I removed the "-master" but it wont see all of its abilities.

Fizzeek
Posts: 55

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Fizzeek » Fri Apr 16, 2021 9:51 pm

I just looked up the titan panel link and downloaded it myself, and sure enough I can't see it either. So I went into the Titan-Panel---1.12.1 folder and took out the folders inside that one and put THOSE directly into the addons folder, seemed to work for me.

I've never used this addon so dunno if this is how it's supposed to work, but I'd try copy/pasting everything inside that Titan-Panel---1.12.1 folder directly into addons, should do it.

User avatar
Merikkinon
Posts: 412

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Merikkinon » Sat Apr 17, 2021 2:29 am

Yes, you have to take them all out - those are the actual addons that run on top of the master Titan Panel addon.

Titan
Posts: 3

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Titan » Sat Apr 17, 2021 1:36 pm

I have done that. But only Titan Stance Set appears on the on the panel as a plug in. I am not sure of what is causing the rest of the plugins to fail and not be seen.

User avatar
Biggun
Posts: 5

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Biggun » Sun Jan 16, 2022 11:58 pm

Resurrecting this because I am experiencing the same. So far, of the built-in addons, only Stance, ItemBonus, and BG will work. The rest won't.

I can get WIM, the instant messager, to work. I can get RestedXP to work, an addon that wasn't a built-in for Titan but made for TitanPanel.

But the rest won't. Bags, Money, Coords (I know that got changed but the update looked to apply to later versions of WoW only), Ammo, etc. None of those work on TitanPanel for 1.12 now.

User avatar
Kiwijello
Posts: 22

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Kiwijello » Mon Jan 17, 2022 2:49 am

I have gotten FuBar to work from WowLegacy. I could not get Titan to work either :(

Lexiebean
Posts: 10

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Lexiebean » Mon Jan 17, 2022 6:03 pm

Titan is a strange mess.

Here's my working setup. Drag/drop the contents into ..\Interface\AddOns

You'll end up with:

..\Interface\AddOns\TitanAmmo\TitanAmmo.toc
..\Interface\AddOns\Titan\TitanAmmo\TitanAmmo.lua

So you might notice that the .toc and the .lua/.xml are in different folders.
IDK why it was done like that, but it works.


Google Drive Link

User avatar
Layt
Posts: 8

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Layt » Sun Jan 30, 2022 1:14 pm

TitanPanel was broken in those times. Use FuBar-2.0
there is some links for sets.

Include my set: https://github.com/laytya/Vanilla-Addon ... lugins.zip

Corpius
Posts: 1

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Corpius » Sat Feb 12, 2022 11:20 pm

i tried downloading your set Layt, after struggling with any other install of FuBar, and get the same thing an explosion of lua errors that won't load the base package, i end up with a million assets on my minimap and most of the 'addons' are working. but even when anything that isn't fubar / fubar related is unloaded. fubar itself won't load.

anyone else having this issue? one of the errors was missing ace depency (which should be included) so i added it to my addons folder as well.. same outcome

User avatar
Layt
Posts: 8

Re: Titan Panel

Post by Layt » Sun Feb 13, 2022 3:33 pm

hm, can u make some screenshots of errors?

Post Reply